Arigato Japan

Guide · Japow

Best ski resorts in Japan, compared by who you are

Resorts compared on 2026-27 day-ticket price, Ikon and Epic access and Tokyo travel, then picks for first trips, families, budget, onsen towns and no car.

First trip: Niseko or Hakuba. Tight budget or a bath town: Nozawa Onsen. Snow monsters: Zao. Where 2026-27 prices are confirmed, an adult day ticket runs from $50 (¥7,800) at Nozawa to $110 (¥16,700) at Rusutsu’s window, and the date matters too: a Niseko early or spring day costs about 35% less than a peak day.

Dollar figures convert at ¥155 to US$1, rounded. You pay in yen, so check the rate.

How do the resorts compare?

Day tickets run from $50 (¥7,800) at Nozawa to $110 (¥16,700) at Rusutsu’s window; the table adds pass cover and travel time from Tokyo. Prices are adult one-day for 2026-27 from each resort’s own page unless a cell says otherwise. “Database” means a route or price database, not the operator. Pass days: Ikon & Epic in Japan.

How do the resorts compare?
AreaAdult 1 dayIkon / EpicFrom TokyoBest for
Niseko United$57 to $87 (¥8,800 to ¥13,500)Ikon 7 days, Base 5Fly 1.5 h, then 2.5 to 3.5 h by road or railFirst trips, easy terrain, English support
Furano$58 (¥9,000)Ikon 7 days, Base 5Fly, then 2 to 3 h (database)Ikon holders, cheaper Hokkaido day
Rusutsu$110 (¥16,700) window, $85 (¥13,200) onlineEpic 5 daysFly, then about 2 h by busEpic holders; pool and baths on site
Kiroro$59 (¥9,200) from 12 DecNeitherFly, then 2 h 15 to 2 h 30Trips based in Sapporo
Hakuba Valley$72 (¥11,100), 10 resortsEpic: one free 5-day ticket across the valleyShinkansen about 80 min, bus 70 minSteeper, longer runs; several resorts, one pass
Hakuba CortinaValley pass; own-ticket price not confirmed for 2026-27Epic, via the valleyAbout 3 h 20 (database)The valley's snowiest reputation; has a gate
Nozawa Onsen$50 (¥7,800)NeitherShinkansen 100 min, bus 25 minLow price; 13 village baths, free
Madarao$58 (¥9,000)Ikon 7 days, Base 5; new for 2026-27About 2 h 10 via IiyamaIkon holders
Shiga Kogen$61 (¥9,500), all 18 areasListed on Ikon; days shared across 18 areas per a guide; confirm areasAbout 2 h 55 (database)One ticket for 18 areas, days need not be consecutive
Myoko Suginohara$58 (¥9,000)Ikon 7 days, Base 5About 3 h 23 (database)Ikon holders; Myoko snow 13 to 15 m a year
Akakura OnsenNot confirmed; database $45 (¥7,000)Neither listedAbout 2 h 20 (database)A cheaper Myoko day, if the price holds
Lotte AraiNot confirmed; last season $48 (¥7,500)Ikon 7 days, Base 5About 2 h 11 (database)Ikon holders
Zao Onsen$52 (¥8,000), peak $58 (¥9,000) (database)Ikon 7 days, Base 5Shinkansen 2 h 22 to 2.5 h, bus 35 to 45 minSnow monsters; $1 (¥200) village baths
Appi KogenNot confirmed; last season $61 (¥9,500)Ikon 7 days, Base 5About 3 h 26 (database)Ikon holders in northern Honshu
HakkodaRopeway return $14 (¥2,200) per its FAQ, $16 (¥2,500) on an older fare table, not a lift ticketNeither listedNot confirmedSnow monsters by ropeway
Kagura and NaebaKagura $55 (¥8,500, unconfirmed), Naeba $63 (¥9,800), combined ticket $76 (¥11,800)Neither listedAbout 2 h (Naeba 2 h 8)Long vertical near Tokyo: Kagura 1,225 m

Pick by situation

First trip: Niseko or Hakuba?

Niseko if you want the least friction, Hakuba if you want to skip the flight. Niseko has four linked mountains and, per a secondary comparison guide, full English service. Hakuba’s language barrier is rated somewhat higher, but Tokyo to the valley is a Shinkansen and a bus, and one pass covers ten resorts. Details: Niseko and Hakuba.

Beginners and families

Nozawa has the cheapest child ticket of the main areas; for beginner terrain, compare the easy share of each mountain. A ski-resort database lists 44% of Niseko’s 50.8 km as easy, one secondary source gives Kagura 37% beginner and 44% intermediate, and Tsugaike in Hakuba has a beginner slope about 1,200 m wide, per one guide. Sources differ, so these are not like for like.

Child day tickets: Nozawa $30 (¥4,700) for junior high and under, with preschoolers free beside an adult; Hakuba $41 (¥6,400) for ages 6 to 12, under 6 free; Niseko $52 (¥8,100) for ages 4 to 12 on a peak day. The age bands differ, so check your child’s age on each page.

Steep and deep

For a long drop, Kagura lists 1,225 m of vertical, though its maximum slope is 32 degrees. Happo-One in Hakuba drops 1,071 m, the biggest of the valley’s main resorts, and one secondary comparison guide puts Hakuba ahead of Niseko for advanced skiers. For steepness, Nozawa’s official Challenge course reaches 39 degrees.

For depth, typical yearly snowfall is about 14 to 16 m at Niseko, 13 to 15 m at Myoko, about 12 m at Nozawa and 10 to 12 m at Hakuba (typical figures, no promise for this winter). Deep also means off-piste, and off-piste means gates: read Backcountry & safety first.

Budget

Pick the dates first and the resort second. Early or spring against peak or regular days: Niseko $57 (¥8,800) against $87 (¥13,500), Kiroro $37 (¥5,800) against $59 (¥9,200), Furano $48 (¥7,500) against $58 (¥9,000). The cheap dates sit outside the deepest stretch, mid-January to mid-February, per a snow-report site.

Then the resort. Nozawa at $50 (¥7,800) is the lowest regular-season price on an official 2026-27 page among the big resorts, 42% under Niseko’s peak day. Hakuba Cortina’s shared page shows $42 (¥6,500), unconfirmed, and some small areas are cheaper. Over five days Shiga Kogen costs $295 (¥45,500), about 31% under Niseko peak at $425 (¥65,500), and Hakuba $345 (¥53,400). Multi-day tickets save only 3 to 4% a day at Niseko and Hakuba, so buy them for flexibility. Full tables: Passes & prices.

Near Tokyo

The Yuzawa area is closest. Kandatsu is about 1 h 25 from Tokyo Station with a free 7-minute shuttle from Echigo-Yuzawa, and a database lists a $42 (¥6,500) day ticket. Gala Yuzawa’s platform is inside the resort, 77 to 95 minutes from Tokyo (the database gives both). Routes: Tokyo to the ski resorts.

Onsen town

Nozawa Onsen for a village built around its baths, Zao for a soak after the snow monsters. Nozawa has 13 public baths that are free to use, most open 6:00 to 23:00 in winter, with a donation asked; Asakama no Yu is villagers-only. Zao has three communal baths at $1 (¥200) each with soap banned, and its big outdoor bath, Dairotenburo, is shut from late November to April.

Rusutsu has onsen baths and a pool on site, per one guide, and Jigokudani Snow Monkey Park sits on Shiga Kogen’s Yudanaka side. More: Snow onsen towns.

Without a car

Honshu resorts take a Shinkansen plus a bus, shuttle or local train. Hokkaido takes a flight plus a transfer.

  • Nozawa Onsen: the Liner from Iiyama, $4 (¥600), no reservation.
  • Hakuba: the Alpico bus from Nagano, a private line a rail pass may not cover.
  • Zao: a bus from Yamagata about hourly, paid on board and not covered by the JR passes.
  • Niseko: the Hokkaido Resort Liner is booked ahead. In 2024-25 it cost $29 to $35 (¥4,500 to ¥5,500), per a hotel’s bus guide; the 2026-27 fare is unclear right now. The last train from the airport is about 17:30, per one guide.
  • Kiroro: a Resort Liner from Sapporo, reservation required, per an older guide.
  • Rusutsu: about 2 hours from Sapporo by bus. The resort shuttle turns paid on 28 Nov 2026.

More: Can I ski Hokkaido without a car?

Hokkaido or Honshu?

Hokkaido buys a better 2026-27 outlook and a flight, Honshu buys a train and lower day tickets. A snow-forecast site rates Hokkaido the better island, and the Japan Meteorological Agency outlook (unconfirmed figures) gives Hokkaido’s Sea of Japan side a 40% chance of below-normal snowfall and Honshu’s 50%.

Regular-date day tickets run $58 to $110 (¥9,000 to ¥16,700) across Furano, Kiroro, Niseko and Rusutsu, and $50 to $72 (¥7,800 to ¥11,100) across Nozawa, Zao, Madarao, Suginohara, Shiga Kogen, Naeba and Hakuba. See Snow odds, Hokkaido ski resorts and Honshu ski resorts.

Next step: pick a row, then price the trip in Passes & prices and Gear & rental. Back to the Japow hub.

Questions

Can I ___ in Japan?