Arigato Japan

Guide · Plan the trip

Coworking in Japan: prices in Tokyo, Osaka and Fukuoka

Fukuoka desks start at $14 (¥2,200) a day, Osaka WeWork is $275 (¥42,900) a month and Tokyo memberships start at $350 (¥54,000), on operators' own prices.

Coworking in Japan costs from $14 (¥2,200) for a day desk in Fukuoka to $350 (¥54,000) a month for a Tokyo membership, on the operators’ own price pages. Osaka’s WeWork All Access is $275 (¥42,900) a month. The Executive Centre’s Tokyo page mentions discounted rates with a 12-month commitment, so no month-to-month price is listed.

Dollar figures use about ¥155 to US$1 and are rounded; you pay in yen, so check the rate. Fukuoka and WeWork prices include tax.

What do the main options cost?

Fukuoka is the cheapest city and Tokyo the most expensive, on each operator’s own prices.

What do the main options cost?
OptionOperatorPriceAccess
Fukuoka dayZero-Ten Park$14 (¥2,200)3 hours or more, staffed hours
Fukuoka 24 hZero-Ten Park$21 (¥3,300)09:00 to 09:00, two branches
Fukuoka monthlyZero-Ten Park$145 (¥22,330)Free Desk
Osaka monthlyWeWork$275 (¥42,900)Each site's business hours
Tokyo monthlyThe Executive Centrefrom $350 (¥54,000)Hours not found
Tokyo dedicatedThe Executive Centrefrom $375 (¥58,500)24-hour access

The Tokyo prices may assume a 12-month term.

What does Zero-Ten Park charge in Fukuoka?

Zero-Ten Park charges $14 (¥2,200) for a day desk in Fukuoka and $145 (¥22,330) for a month on the Free Desk. Formerly The Company, it runs six branches: Canal City Hakata-mae, Fukuoka PARCO, Mina Tenjin, Tenjin Nishi-dori, Nakasu-Kawabata and DAIMYO. Drop-in prices are by the hour up to 3 hours, then a day price:

What does Zero-Ten Park charge in Fukuoka?
Drop-inPrice
1 hour$4 (¥660)
2 hours$9 (¥1,320)
3 hours$13 (¥1,980)
Day$14 (¥2,200)

The day price covers 3 hours or more. The All Day Pass costs $21 (¥3,300) and runs from 09:00 to 09:00 the next morning. It is sold only for the Canal City Hakata-mae and Fukuoka PARCO branches, and you buy it during staffed hours.

Monthly options are the Free Desk at $145 (¥22,330) and the Corporate Share at $190 (¥29,150), which shares one card among up to 20 members. A Digital Nomad weekly plan exists, but its price sits in a PDF price list, so it is not found.

Staffed hours vary by branch. Mina Tenjin has weekend drop-in from 09:00 to 18:00, and private offices run 24 hours all year. The nomad section of the site is in English and states English-speaking staff.

What does WeWork cost in Osaka?

WeWork Japan’s All Access plan is $275 (¥42,900) per person per month, tax included. It gives access to about 40 sites in Japan during each location’s business hours, which are either 08:30 to 20:00 or 09:00 to 18:00. Weekday hours at four Osaka sites:

What does WeWork cost in Osaka?
SiteWeekday hours
Midosuji Frontier08:30 to 20:00
LINKS UMEDA08:30 to 18:00
HOMMACHI09:00 to 18:00
Namba SKY O08:30 to 18:00

Only Midosuji Frontier of the four stays open until 20:00; the other three close at 18:00. WeWork’s site is in English and the contact form is in English, but the Osaka location pages are Japanese only. WeWork’s Japan pages show no day pass price in yen.

What does The Executive Centre charge in Tokyo?

The Executive Centre lists Tokyo memberships from $350 (¥54,000) a month, with discounted rates for a 12-month commitment. By pass:

What does The Executive Centre charge in Tokyo?
PassFrom
Coworking City Pass$350 (¥54,000)
Global Pass$405 (¥63,000)
Dedicated Desk$375 (¥58,500)

By site, as listed:

What does The Executive Centre charge in Tokyo?
SiteCoworkingDedicated desk
JP Tower Marunouchi$405 (¥63,000)$1,160 (¥180,000)
Shibuya Cerulean$350 (¥54,000)$695 (¥108,000)
Roppongi Hills$350 (¥54,000)$435 (¥67,500)
Sanno Park$350 (¥54,000)$435 (¥67,500)
Jingumae$350 (¥54,000)$435 (¥67,500)

The Executive Centre’s site is in English. Dedicated Desks have 24-hour access.

What do cheaper Tokyo desks cost?

A secondary Tokyo coworking guide from autumn 2026 gives typical drop-in prices of $6 to $21 (¥1,000 to ¥3,300) a day and hot desks of $97 to $225 (¥15,000 to ¥35,000) a month. These come from one guide, so treat them as a range to compare against, not as quotes.

What would 6 months of desks cost?

Six months at the listed monthly prices costs the least in Fukuoka and the most in Tokyo. A nomad stay lasts up to 6 months, and a desk does not change what work you may do: see Japan’s digital nomad visa.

What would 6 months of desks cost?
CityPer monthSix months
Fukuoka$145 (¥22,330)$865 (¥133,980)
Osaka$275 (¥42,900)$1,660 (¥257,400)
Tokyofrom $350 (¥54,000)from $2,090 (¥324,000)

This is arithmetic on the listed prices, not a quote. Fukuoka’s figure is the Free Desk, Osaka’s is WeWork All Access and Tokyo’s is the Coworking City Pass.

When does a monthly plan beat day passes?

In Fukuoka, from the eleventh day. The Free Desk at $145 (¥22,330) costs about the same as 10 day passes at $14 (¥2,200). Five day passes cost $71 (¥11,000), so ask Zero-Ten Park whether its weekly nomad plan beats that. If your clients keep other hours, a 24-hour option such as Fukuoka’s All Day Pass or a Tokyo Dedicated Desk may fit better than WeWork All Access, which follows each site’s business hours.

Where next?

Questions

Can I ___ in Japan?